Friday, 16 June 2017 14:29

Teen wows Oslo; De Grasse, Caster win

Canada's triple Olympic medallist André De Grasse took victory in the 100m at the Oslo Diamond League meeting on Thursday as Norwegian 16-year-old Jakob Ingebrigtsen again broke the four-minute barrier for the mile.

De Grasse, 22, sprinted home in 10.01sec ahead of Britain's Chinjidu Ujah (10.02sec), who won in Rome last week, and Ben Youssef Meité of the Ivory Coast (10.03).

"It's my best for the season. I hope it will continue in Stockholm on Sunday and where I want to get under 10 seconds for the first time before the Canadian trials for the world championships," said De Grasse.

Ingebrigtsen won the mile race in 3min 56.29sec, improving his recent best of 3:58.07 which had allowed him to become the youngest man to go below four minutes for the mile.

Ingebrigtsen, who will only turn 17 on September 19, said he has the capacity to go faster.

"I could have run faster today but it doesn't matter because it was a crazy experience," said the Norwegian star.

South Africa's Caster Semanya, meanwhile, won the 800m in 1min 57.59sec ahead of Burundi's Francine Niyonsaba (1:58.18) and Kenya's Margaret Wambui (1:59.17).

It was the same 1-2-3 from the Rio Olympics.

World champion Dafne Schippers's 25th birthday celebrations almost fell flat when the Dutch sprint star was disqualified twice from the 200m before successfully appealing her exclusion.

Schippers, the 2015 world champion and silver medallist at the Rio Olympics last year, was originally disqualified for a false start.

She was then allowed to run under protest, taking an impressive victory in 22.30sec before she was disqualified again after the race.

Ivory Coast's Murielle Ahoure was crowned the winner with a season's best 22.74sec before the event took another twist later when Schippers was reinstated on appeal.

Schippers claimed that she had been distracted by a spectator standing up and banging their seat back.

"There was a lot of noise at the start and it was difficult to concentrate," pleaded Schippers.

Chilly temperatures shattered hopes of world records at the famed Bislett stadium which has witnessed 62 of them down the years.

Qatar's Mutaz Essa Barhim recorded 2.38m in the high jump, a centimetre's improvement on his best for the year.

It also bettered the stadium record of 2.35m set in 1989 by the only man who has jumped higher than him, Cuba’s world record holder at 2.45m, Javier Sotomayor.

“That was the target,” said Barshim. “We came for 2.38. So mission completed. At the beginning I was feeling a little bit sleepy, but after 2.33 I woke up and came into the right rhythm."

In the 400m hurdles, 21-year-old Karsten Warholm also warmed up the Oslo fans with victory in 48.26sec.

RESULTS

Men's 100m

1. Andre De Grasse (Canada) 10.01
2. Chijindu Ujah (Britain) 10.02
3. Ben Youssef Meite (Cote D'Ivoire) 10.03

Men's 400m

1. Baboloki Tirelo Thebe (Botswana) 44.95
2. Matthew Hudson-Smith (Britain) 45.16
3. Pavel Maslak (Czech Republic) 45.52
6. Pieter Conradie (South Africa) 46.16

Men's 1500m

1. Jake Wightman (Britain) 3:34.17
2. Elijah Manangoi (Kenya) 3:34.30
3. Marcin Lewandowski (Poland) 3:34.60

Men's 400m Hurdles

1. Karsten Warholm (Norway) 48.25
2. Yasmani Copello (Turkey) 48.44
3. Thomas Barr (Ireland) 48.95
7. LJ van Zyl (South Africa) 49.89

Men's High Jump

1. Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) 2.38
2. Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukraine) 2.29
3. Derek Drouin (Canada) 2.25
3=. Pavel Seliverstau (Belarus) 2.25

Men's Discus Throw

1. Daniel Stahl (Sweden) 68.06
2. Fredrick Dacres (Jamaica) 67.10
3. Philip Milanov (Belgium) 66.39

Women's 200m

1. Murielle Ahoure (Cote D'Ivoire) 22.74
2. Simone Facey (Jamaica) 22.77
3. Gina Lueckenkemper (Germany) 23.04

Women's 800m

1. Caster Semenya (South Africa) 1:57.59
2. Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) 1:58.18
3. Margaret Wambui (Kenya) 1:59.17

Women's 3000m Steeplechase

1. Norah Jeruto Tanui (Kenya) 9:17.27
2. Sofia Assefa (Ethiopia) 9:17.34
3. Fabienne Schlumpf (Switzerland) 9:21.65

Women's 100m Hurdles

1. Pamela Dutkiewicz (Germany) 12.73
2. Kristi Castlin (U.S.) 12.75
3. Isabelle Pedersen (Norway) 12.75

Women's Pole Vault

1. Yarisley Silva (Cuba) 4.81
2. Anzhelika Sidorova (Russia) 4.75
3. Lisa Ryzih (Germany) 4.65

Women's Long Jump

1. Tianna Bartoletta (U.S.) 6.79
2. Darya Klishina (Russia) 6.75
3. Claudia Salman-Rath (Germany) 6.63

Women's Discus Throw

1. Sandra Perkovic (Croatia) 66.79
2. Yaime Perez (Cuba) 66.24
3. Denia Caballero (Cuba) 63.29