Thursday, 06 July 2017 23:50

South African Van Niekerk wins & sets world-leading 400-meter time of 43.62

LAUSANNE, Switzerland (Reuters) - South African Wayde van Niekerk cruised to victory in the Diamond League 400 meters on Thursday in his first international race since he set the world record at last year's Rio de Janeiro Olympics.

Van Niekerk broke American Michael Johnson's world record with a 43.03 seconds performance in Rio but cut his 2016 season short and had so far this year competed only in low-key races in South Africa.

He looked sharp as he set a meeting record of 43.62 seconds in Lausanne, bettering Johnson once again whose record here had held since 1996.

Van Niekerk got off to a solid start and gradually reined in his opponents before sprinting clear with 60 meters left. Botswana's Baboloki Thebe and Isaac Makwala grabbed second and third respectively.

American Justin Gatlin warmed up for the world championships with a win in the men's 100m in a time of 9.96 seconds, beating Ivorian Ben Youssef Meite who took second place.

"I felt good. Getting to the line, I had top speed to finish strong," Gatlin said. "I'm consistent, under 10 seconds, I'm getting stronger. Now I have a month to train and (to) see a new me at the world championships (in London)."

Ethiopia's Olympic women's 1,500m silver medalist Genzebe Dibaba tried to break the mile world record 25 years after the race was last run at the Pontaise Stadium but her scintillating effort was outside that mark by some three seconds at 4:16.05.

Her compatriot Aman Wote opened up a large gap in the men's 1,500m but had to work hard to finish first ahead of Kenyan duo Charles Simotwo and third-placed Silas Kiplagat.

The United States took the first six places in the women's 100m hurdles though there was some confusion regarding the photo-finish with organizers issuing two different results before Shari Nelvis was eventually declared the winner.

The Netherlands' world champion and Olympic silver medalist Dafne Schippers won the 200m in 22.10 seconds and is peaking at the right time before her world title defense next month.

Croatia’s Olympic javelin champion Sara Kolak won with a throw of 68.43m ahead of Czech world record holder Barbora Spotakova and Australian Kathryn Mitchell.

Ethiopian Muktar Edris weathered a late challenge from 17-year-old countryman Selemon Barega to win the 5,000m in 12:55:23 seconds, the first sub-13 minute time of the season.

(Reporting by Karolos Grohmann; Editing by Ken Ferris)


Meeting Lausanne men/women results

July 6 (Gracenote) - Results from the Meeting Lausanne Men/Women on Thursday

Men's 100m

1. Justin Gatlin (U.S.) 9.96

2. Ben Youssef Meite (Cote D'Ivoire) 9.98

3. Akani Simbine (South Africa) 9.99

4. Isiah Young (U.S.) 10.00

5. James Dasaolu (Britain) 10.12

6. Henrico Bruintjies (South Africa) 10.15

7. Alex Wilson (Switzerland) 10.17

8. Kim Collins (St Kitts and Nevis) 10.77

Men's 400m

1. Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa) 43.62

2. Baboloki Tirelo Thebe (Botswana) 44.02

3. Isaac Makwala (Botswana) 44.08

4. Vernon Norwood (U.S.) 44.47

5. Michael Cherry (U.S.) 44.66

6. Tony McQuay (U.S.) 45.28

7. Liemarvin Bonevacia (Netherlands) 45.61

. Machel Cedenio (Trinidad and Tobago) DNF

Men's 1500m

1. Aman Wote (Ethiopia) 3:32.20

2. Charles Cheboi Simotwo (Kenya) 3:32.59

3. Silas Kiplagat (Kenya) 3:32.96

4. Vincent Kibet (Kenya) 3:33.34

5. Filip Ingebrigtsen (Norway) 3:34.38

6. Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti) 3:34.70

7. Matthew Centrowitz (U.S.) 3:34.83

8. Bethwell Birgen (Kenya) 3:35.22

Men's 5000m

1. Muktar Edris (Ethiopia) 12:55.23

2. Selemon Barega (Ethiopia) 12:55.58

3. Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) 12:59.83

4. Yenew Alamirew (Ethiopia) 13:06.81

5. Birhanu Legese (Ethiopia) 13:26.40

6. Ben True (U.S.) 13:28.29

7. Dawit Wolde (Ethiopia) 13:34.44

8. Solomon Berihu (Ethiopia) 13:37.63

Men's 400m Hurdles

1. Kariem Hussein (Switzerland) 48.79

2. Byron Robinson (U.S.) 48.88

3. Rasmus Maegi (Estonia) 48.94

4. Bershawn Jackson (U.S.) 49.04

5. Cornel Fredericks (South Africa) 49.32

6. Michael Stigler (U.S.) 49.86

7. L.J. van Zyl (South Africa) 50.04

8. Alain-Herve Mfomkpa (Switzerland) 51.45

Men's Pole Vault

1. Sam Kendricks (U.S.) 5.93

2. Pawel Wojciechowski (Poland) 5.93

3. Renaud Lavillenie (France) 5.87

4. Kurtis Marschall (Australia) 5.73

4. Kevin Menaldo (France) 5.73

6. Piotr Lisek (Poland) 5.73

7. Armand Duplantis (Sweden) 5.73

8. Shawnacy Barber (Canada) 5.63

Men's Triple Jump

1. Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Cuba) 17.60

2. Christian Taylor (U.S.) 17.49

3. Will Claye (U.S.) 17.12

4. Alexis Copello (Azerbaijan) 16.98

5. Chris Benard (U.S.) 16.93

6. Jean-Marc Pontvianne (France) 16.84

7. Jhon Murillo (Colombia) 16.47

. Dong Bin (China) NoM

Men's Shot Put

1. Ryan Crouser (U.S.) 22.39

2. Tomas Walsh (New Zealand) 21.97

3. Tomas Stanek (Czech Republic) 21.36

4. Stipe Zunic (Croatia) 21.17

5. David Storl (Germany) 21.17

6. Konrad Bukowiecki (Poland) 21.03

7. Tsanko Arnaudov (Portugal) 20.80

8. Jacko Gill (New Zealand) 20.70

Women's 200m

1. Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 22.10

2. Marie Josee Ta Lou (Cote D'Ivoire) 22.16

3. Kyra Jefferson (U.S.) 22.34

4. Jenna Prandini (U.S.) 22.65

5. Kimberlyn Duncan (U.S.) 22.67

6. Mujinga Kambundji (Switzerland) 22.82

7. Bianca Williams (Britain) 22.94

8. Sara Atcho (Switzerland) 23.04

Women's 800m

1. Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) 1:56.82

2. Charlene Lipsey (U.S.) 1:57.38

3. Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Kenya) 1:57.78

4. Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) 1:58.13

5. Laura Muir (Britain) 1:58.69

6. Lovisa Lindh (Sweden) 1:58.77

7. Lynsey Sharp (Britain) 1:58.80

8. Nataliia Pryshchepa (Ukraine) 1:58.82

Women's Mile

1. Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 4:16.05

2. Nelly Jepkosgei (Kenya) 4:25.15

3. Claudia Bobocea (Romania) 4:25.89

4. Malika Akkaoui (Morocco) 4:26.42

5. Margherita Magnani (Italy) 4:27.51

6. Caroline Chepkemoi (Kenya) 4:27.79

7. Axumawit Embaye (Ethiopia) 4:28.14

8. Esther Chebet (Uganda) 4:28.16

Women's 100m Hurdles

1. Sharika Nelvis (U.S.) 12.53

2. Jasmin Stowers (U.S.) 12.57

3. Christina Manning (U.S.) 12.58

4. Nia Ali (U.S.) 12.61

5. Kristi Castlin (U.S.) 12.61

6. Dawn Harper-Nelson (U.S.) 12.75

7. Eefje Boons (Netherlands) 12.98

8. Noemi Zbaeren (Switzerland) 15.85

Women's 400m Hurdles

1. Ashley Spencer (U.S.) 53.90

2. Lea Sprunger (Switzerland) 54.29

3. Eilidh Doyle (Britain) 54.36

4. Sara Slott Petersen (Denmark) 54.49

5. Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic) 54.69

6. Shamier Little (U.S.) 55.10

7. Ristananna Tracey (Jamaica) 56.23

. Dalilah Muhammad (U.S.) DNF

Women's High Jump

1. Mariya Lasitskene (Russia) 2.06

2. Kamila Licwinko (Poland) 1.93

3. Sofie Skoog (Sweden) 1.93

4. Morgan Lake (Britain) 1.93

5. Alessia Trost (Italy) 1.93

6. Ruth Beitia (Spain) 1.90

7. Mirela Demireva (Bulgaria) 1.87

. Airine Palsyte (Lithuania) DNS

Women's Long Jump

1. Ivana Spanovic (Serbia) 6.79

2. Shakeela Saunders (U.S.) 6.68

3. Tianna Bartoletta (U.S.) 6.65

4. Darya Klishina (Russia) 6.64

5. Lorraine Ugen (Britain) 6.61

6. Laura Strati (Italy) 6.49

7. Concepcion Montaner (Spain) 6.27

. Shara Proctor (Britain) NoM

Women's Javelin Throw

1. Sara Kolak (Croatia) 68.43

2. Barbora Spotakova (Czech Republic) 67.40

3. Kathryn Mitchell (Australia) 66.12

4. Kelsey-Lee Roberts (Australia) 64.06

5. Tatsiana Khaladovich (Belarus) 62.29

6. Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 61.38

7. Madara Palameika (Latvia) 60.35

8. Kara Winger (U.S.) 59.19

Women's 4 x 100m Relay

1. Switzerland

A.Del Ponte/S.Atcho/M.Kambundji/S.Kora 42.53

2. Brazil

A.Fidelis/A.Silva/V.Rosa/R.Santos 42.97

3. Netherlands

E.Boons/M.van Hunenstijn/N.Sedney/J.Samuel 43.07

4. Italy

G.Hooper/I.Siragusa/A.Bongiorni/A.Alloh 43.21

5. Spain

P.Sevilla/A.Furundarena/E.Garcia/C.Lara 43.88

6. Ireland

M.Scott/S.Mawdsley/G.Akpe-Moses/C.Neville 44.31

7. Czech Republic

K.Seidlova/B.Prochazkova/H.Jiranova/L.Domska 44.59

8. Switzerland

J.Goll/L.Mantingh/V.Vancardo/C.Reinle 44.69